Strong Industries Privacy Policy

As discussed and shown below, Strong Industries (“Strong Industries”) collects personal information that you provide when using our website (“Site”).  The following Privacy Policy establishes our information and privacy practices for Strong Industries and its Site, as well as all other locations, occasions or events where your personal information is collected by, or on behalf of, Strong Industries.  When you provide us your personal information, you consent to the information practices described in this policy.

What personal information are we collecting
As part of your interaction with Strong Industries, we may collect personal information such as your name, mailing address, phone number, e-mail address, credit card number, billing and/or shipping information, as well as your age, personal interests and product preferences. While using the Site, we may ask that you provide personal information when, for example, you:

  • Purchase products or services
  • Set up an account online
  • Schedule a delivery
  • Contact us with a question or concern
  • Participate in other activities with Strong Industries

How we may use your personal information

We use the personal information you provide for purposes including, but not limited to:

  • Fulfilling requests for products, services or information
  • Tracking and confirming online orders
  • Delivering products
  • Providing customer services
  • Offering new products and services
  • Improving the effectiveness of our Web sites, our marketing endeavors and our services and offers
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Sending marketing communications
  • Performing other business activities as determined by Strong Industries

Sharing of personal information
Strong Industries does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, Strong Industries may share customer information with certain third parties such as our agents, distributors, service providers and other representatives acting on our behalf for limited purposes. For example, we may share personal information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as:

  • Fulfilling customer orders
  • Sending marketing communications for Strong Industries
  • Delivering packages
  • Servicing products
  • Conducting research, analysis or administering surveys
  • Sending regular mail and e-mail on behalf of Strong Industries
  • Processing credit card payments

The third parties with whom we conduct business are authorized to use your information only to perform the service for which they are hired. They are required to abide by the terms of our Privacy Policy including taking reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is secure.

We may also share aggregated data with third parties for analysis and research purposes. This data does not contain name, address or other personally identifiable information.

From time to time, we may be required to share personal information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may share certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others and ourselves. We may also transfer personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution or similar event.

Choices regarding your personal information
Once you provide your personal information, we may use it to send you offers, promotions, and other marketing and customer experience content.

If you no longer wish to receive these communications, let us know by using whichever of the following methods is appropriate under the circumstances:

  • Follow the directions on a marketing e-mail or direct mail marketing communication you receive from us.
  • Call 1 (888) 869-4379 with your request and current contact information.
  • Send an e-mail with your request and current contact information to: info@strongindustriescorp.com
  • Send a letter with your request and current contact information to:

Strong Industries Corporation
Attn: Customer Service
4326 NE 5th Terrace
Oakland Park, FL. 33334

If you send an e-mail or letter request, please be sure to include your full name, address, phone number and e-mail address, as well as the specific changes you would like to make. This will ensure we correctly identify you in our systems and accurately process your request.

Strong Industries will take the appropriate steps to modify your preferences with respect to our marketing communications, but it may take some time to process your request.

Consequently, until your requested change takes effect, you may still receive marketing communications from us.

Security of your personal information
Strong Industries uses reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it. However, Strong Industries cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

What are “cookies” and how do we use them?
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether.  However, cookies create a more personalized shopping experience for visitors to our site. Cookies simulate a continuous connection — they let us \”remember\” information about your preferences and session, and allow you to move within areas of our Web sites without reintroducing yourself.

Collection of children\’s personal information
We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information online from children under the age of 13.

Concerns about the privacy or security of your personal information
Please contact our Privacy Manager to report a known or suspected privacy or security breach or to submit privacy or security-related questions or complaints. After receiving your inquiry, we will respond within five to seven business days. You may contact us in the following ways: Call: 1 (888) 869-4379

Send a communication to: info@strongindustriescorp.com

Send a letter to:
Strong Industries Corporation
Attn: Customer Service
4326 NE 5th Terrace
Oakland Park, FL. 33334

Privacy Policy Changes
As Strong Industries continues to improve the services, products and the features we provide, this policy is subject to change. If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats for you to review. If we change our information practices or this Privacy Policy in such a way that your personal information may be used or shared in a manner not described in the Privacy Policy at the time you provided it, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of having your information used or shared in that new manner.
Last revision date: January 1st, 2011

California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Strong Industries pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code,
please contact via email: info@strongindustriescorp.com